CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 885789

Ms. Sherry Poplarchik
UPS Customhouse Brokerage
6200 Lockheed Ave.
Anchorage, AL 99502

RE: The tariff classification of seal rings from Japan

Dear Ms. Poplarchik:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kyocera America Inc. The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as seal rings which are made up of four metal sides which are fused on to the bottom piece to form a protective housing for the semiconductor devices. Once the seal ring is installed, a lid is then attached to completely protect the semiconductor.

The applicable subheading for the seal rings will be 8542.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Parts for electronic integrated circuits and microassemblies]." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport